Following is the list of winners and runners-up in the Chennai Corporation Council elections held on October 13. The results were declared on October 20-21.

Division 1: Bhuvaneeswari S., AIADMK, 9,117 (elected); Ramani N.J., PMK, 6169;

Div. 2: Sekar R.D., DMK, 8373 (elected); Jayapaul, AIADMK, 4,890;

Div. 3: Jayanthi P., PMK, 11,900 (elected); Kumari L., AIADMK, 5,441;

Div. 4: Samy M.M., DMK 2,685 (elected); Manokaran N., MDMK, 1,946;

Div. 5: Latha, DMK, 7,318 (elected); Lalitha J., AIADMK, 5,241;

Div. 6: Chinnapoonu alias Rajeswari G., DMK, 4,003 (elected); Sasilaka N., AIADMK, 2,362;

Div. 7: Padma K., INC, 9,597 (elected); Thulasy E., AIADMK, 2,130;

Div. 8: Ravi P., DMK, 7,094 (elected); Sandanam S., AIADMK, 3,575;

Div. 9: Punithavalli R., DMK, 6,180 (elected); Sarojeni D., AIADMK, 1,271;

Div. 10: Lakshmi D., INC, 7,088 (elected); Krishnaveni S., AIADMK, 5,355;

Div. 11: Kirupakaran G., INC, 3,899 (elected); Maduraiveeran R., AIADMK, 2,924;

Div. 12: Muthukrishnan T.V., DMK, 2,727 (elected); Ekambaram S., AIADMK, 1,714;

Div. 13: Babu Sundaram M.K., INC, 4,884 (elected); Mohammeed Riswan S., AIADMK, 2,432;

Div. 14: Devaki Nanasekaran Elavarasa, DMK, 7,967 (elected); Rajavalli, MDMK, 4,982;

Div. 15: Palani A., DMK, 6,021 (elected); Rama Jeyam C., AIADMK, 2,013;

Div. 16: Meena S., CPI, 5,073 (elected) Vijayakumari B., AIADMK, 2,166;

Div. 17: Dass M., DMK, 6,327 (elected); Vasu S., AIADMK, 3,557;

Div. 18: Sridhar R., DMK, 4,324 (elected); Sekar E., AIADMK, 1,710;

Div. 19: Rajenderan A., PMK, 3,977 (elected); Palani R., AIADMK, 1,610;

Div. 20: Roopchandr P., INC, 5,762 (elected); Praburam A., AIADMK, 1,045;

Div. 21: Shanmugasundharam V., INC, 2,102 (elected); Kumaran N., AIADMK, 1,209;

Div. 22: Suresh Jeyakumar V. P., DMK, 6,014 (elected); Jayakumari P. V., MDMK, 1,931;

Div. 23: Jaishankar M., DMK, 3,742 (elected); Saravanakumar M.V.R., AIADMK, 1,924;

Div. 24: Manivelan A., DMK, 4,518 (elected); Syed Masud O. S., DMDK, 1,449;

Div. 25: Sathiyabama R., DMK, 2,349 (elected); Shanthi K., AIADMK, 1,641;

Div. 26: Subahschandraboss T., AIADMK, 2,088 (elected); Gopu M.K.T., PMK, 1,954;

Div. 27: Jainool Abhidheen M., DMK, 5,036 (elected); Sardhar B., DMDK, 2,113;

Div. 28: Thulukarunai T. R., INC, 3,604 (elected); Noorthin I., AIADMK, 1,518;

Div. 29: Pughayendhi S., DMK, 4,519 (elected); Karunanidhi R., AIADMK, 1,148;

Div. 30: Murali S., DMK, 2,192 (elected); Krishna Reddy, A., AIADMK, 946;

Div. 31: Sellappan K., (A) Senkai, INC, 4,101 (elected); Ravi N.V., AIADMK, 1,579;

Div. 32: Subramani R., CPI, 5,835 (elected); Shanmugasundari M., DMDK, 4,065;

Div. 33: Jannath Prathyuz J., DMK, 5,313 (elected); Gowari Ashokan, AIADMK, 4,346;

Div. 34: Nirmala Dayalan, DMK, 6,541 (elected); Neelaveni M., MDMK, 6,323;

Div. 35: Neumaran M., DMK, 5,462 (elected); Martin S., Independent, 1,643;

Div. 36: Thiruvengadam P., INC, 7,901 (elected); Eruthayarani J.K., AIADMK, 4,970;

Div. 37: Durai Raj N., DMK, 3,870 (elected); Palani R., AIADMK, 1,997;

Div. 38: Maheswari V., DMK, 5,872 (elected); Rajeswari Ram R., AIADMK, 3,861;

Div. 39: Kalyani P.L., INC, 4,462 (elected); Santha V., AIADMK, 3,086;

Div. 40: Kannippan M., MDMK, 6,266 (elected); Rajendran T., PMK, 5,187;

Div. 41: Vembathal S.M., INC, 4,840 (elected); Santha, AIADMK, 1779;

Div. 42: Prabhu V., Ind. 4,264 (elected); Panneerselvam P., AIADMK, 3,810;

Div. 43: Vijayakumar M., DMK, 1,863 (elected); Deekaraj T., AIADMK, 1,449;

Div. 44: Subramani (A) Marimuthu, DMK, 2,473 (elected); Babu, MDMK, 1,192;

Div. 45: Santhanalakshmi, PMK, 3,013 (elected); Jayalakshmi R., AIADMK, 2,169;

Div. 46: Ganesan P., DMK, 2,681 (elected); Krishnamoorthy T., AIADMK, 1,372;

Div. 47: Devarasan V., DMK, 1,920 (elected); Ramadass, MDMK, 1,235;

Div. 48: Senker S.V., INC, 2,035 (elected); Irusappan, AIADMK, 1,335;

Div. 49: Manipaul S., INC, 2,805 (elected); Madhavan V.P.S., AIADMK, 1,252;

Div. 50: Malini R., INC, 10,044 (elected); Chitra K., MDMK, 3,724;

Div. 51: Srinivasan J., DMK, 15,035 (elected); Azad Z., AIADMK, 4,854;

Div. 52: Hemavathy R., INC, 5,143 (elected); Shakila Banu K., AIADMK, 2,884;

Div. 53: Armstrong Raj K., BSP, 4,569 (elected); Jayapaul K., DMK, 2,380;

Div. 54: Nagarajan A., DMK, 8,555 (elected); Balasubramanian R., AIADMK, 3,873;

Div. 55: Thangaraj.R. PMK 8,890 (elected); Navaneetha Krishnan S., MDMK, 3,420;

Div. 56: Nirmala S., DMK, 9,577 (elected); Subbulakshmi S., AIADMK, 3,602;

Div. 57: Durai Alise Kanji S. Durai, DMK, 6,508 (elected); Selvam R., AIADMK, 2,545;

Div. 58: Baby Anandan A., DMK, 8,831 (elected); Vasanthi D., AIADMK, 3,296;

Div. 59: Sekar N., DMK, 5,322 (elected); Balan K., AIADMK, 2,044;

Div. 60: Swamy Kannu M., DMK, 7,452 (elected); Veeramani R., AIADMK, 5,969;

Div. 61: Sundaramoorthy M.N., AIADMK, 2,941 (elected); Mohamed Yaseen V., DMK, 2,641;

Div. 62: Senbagavalli M., INC, 14,015 (elected); Amudha S., AIADMK, 7,149;

Div. 63: Mohan M., DMK, 19,035 (elected); Dilli Babu P., MDMK, 5,240;

Div. 64: Sekar, P.K., PMK, 8,229 (elected); Kalidass, AIADMK, 6,518;

Div. 65: Ilangovan S., DMK, 14,495 (elected); Ravi V.N., AIADMK, 8,128;

Div. 66: Pushpalatha J., DMK, 15,169 (elected); Sagaya Arasi M., MDMK, 4,007;

Div. 67: Elumalai R., PMK, 6,502 (elected); Venkatesan A.E., AIADMK, 2,976;

Div. 68: Vasanthi P., DMK, 14,299 (elected); VijayaV., AIADMK, 3,079;

Div. 69: Shanthibai R., DMK, 5,609 (elected); Indirani B., AIADMK 2,137;

Div. 70: Sureshbabu S., INC 3,786 (elected); Neducheziyan, AIADMK 1,350;

Div. 71: Krishnan M., AIADMK, 1,638 (elected); Thirugnanasoundari S., Ind., 1,140;

Div. 72: Govidan T.R., DMK, 7,418 (elected); Bhavani Sankar S., AIADMK, 4,087;

Div. 73: Saraswathi K., INC, 3,258 (elected); Ilavarasi Muthu, AIADMK 3,244;

Div. 74: Ramesh D., DMK, 12,075 (elected); Jawahar Ali, AIADMK, 5,879;

Div. 75: Ramalingam N., DMK, 12,823 (elected); Sukumar V.K., AIADMK, 7,312;

Div. 76: Sumathi C., DMK, 6,308 (elected); Uma K., MDMK, 3,103;

Div. 77: Munuswamy S., DMK, 4,630 (elected); Vijayakumar S.R., AIADMK, 2,106;

Div. 78: Lasar D., INC 6,692 (elected); Ambigapathy C., MDMK, 3,081;

Div. 79: Anjali Devi J., DMK 6,343 (elected); Poongodi, AIADMK, 1,688;

Div. 80: Elumalai T., PMK, 3,261 (elected); Nagamani N., AIADMK, 1,382;

Div. 81: Madhan Mohan S., DMK, 7,323 (elected); Sekar L., MDMK, 2,460;

Div. 82: Prabhakaran P., DMK, 5,468 (elected); Ravikumar G., AIADMK, 2,208;

Div. 83: Nagarajan M., INC, 5,129 (elected); Malaiyalan, M.K., MDMK, 1,701;

Div. 84: MathivannanV., DMK, 5,795 (elected); Malik, Ind., 2,285;

Div. 85: Nagarajan P., INC, 4,597 (elected); Syed Kathar Navas, AIADMK, 1,223;

Div. 86: Sureshkumar S., DMK, 5,417 (elected); Vasantha AIADMK, 1,244;

Div. 87: Dhanasekaran M., DMK, 5,467 (elected); Selvakumar R.V., AIADMK, 1,372;

Div. 88: Vasudevan J., INC, 7,386 (elected); Veeraikareem V.S.M., AIADMK, 2,295;

Div. 89: Vanaja P.N., INC, 4,702 (elected); Chitra S., AIADMK, 2,237;

Div. 90: Shamiladevi K., DMK, 7,037 (elected); Illavarasi D., AIADMK, 1,651;

Div. 91: Deepa B., DMK, 6,058 (elected); Vani K., AIADMK, 1,727;

Div. 92: Lalitha M., DMK, 6,566 (elected); Angammal K., MDMK, 1,591;

Div. 93: Cheran P.M., DMK, 7,398 (elected); Babu V.K., AIADMK, 1,583;

Div. 94: Kalpana M., DMK, 5,813 (elected); Nagapoosanam P., AIADMK, 2,080;

Div. 95: Durai R., DMK, 4,641 (elected); Vijayaramakrishna D., AIADMK, 1,092;

Div. 96: Karunamurthy K., PMK, 3,261 (elected); Nurjahan A., AIADMK, 1,062;

Div. 97: Govindathasami M., INC, 7,187 (elected); Venkadash Babu T.G., AIADMK, 2,807;

Div. 98: Venkatesan S., DMK, 5,471 (elected); Samson R.D., AIADMK, 2,007;

Div. 99: Krishnamoorthi J., DMK, 5,225 (elected); Sukumar V., AIADMK, 2,183;

Div. 100: Kalavathi S., PMK, 3,465 (elected); Selvi P., DMDK, 790;

Div. 101: Ekappan K., DMK, 4,383 (elected); Thagarasu C., AIADMK, 1,142;

Div. 102: Balakrishnan N., PMK, 3,237 (elected); Ravichandran E., Ind., 819;

Div. 103: Rajathi A., DMK, 4,097 (elected); Sarala R., CPI(M), 1,236;

Div. 104: Ezhil Arasan M.T., DMK, 5,647 (elected); Prithivi Rajan, AIADMK, 3,486;

Div. 105: Rukmangadan N., INC. 2,391 (elected); Nishar E., MDMK, 893;

Div. 106: Allur Majjeed M., DMK, 4,181 (elected); Balaganga N., AIADMK, 2,351;

Div. 107: Rukumani N., INC, 5,495 (elected); Shiyamala S., AIADMK, 1,698;

Div. 108: Ganesan V., DMK, 6,440 (elected); Chandrasekaran, AIADMK, 4,084;

Div. 109: Janaki, INC, 4,473 (elected); Mari AIADMK, 806;

Div. 110: Lilly Samadhanam, DMK, 3,838 (elected); Thamilarasan M., MDMK, 1,689;

Div. 111: Selvi S., DMK, 4,928 (elected); Manjula, AIADMK, 3,116;

Div. 112: Shivakumar B., DMK, 4,094 (elected); Sivaraj D., AIADMK, 2,123;

Div. 113: Anbudurai M.B., DMK, 4899; Munnashet S., AIADMK, 2,570;

Div. 114: Cristy V., DMK, 8,554 (elected); Karpagam Y., AIADMK, 1,876;

Div. 115: Manivannan R.S., PMK, 5,886; (elected); Chandran V.M., AIADMK, 2,441;

Div. 116: Sythai Ravi P., INC, 5,303 (elected); Kumar A., AIADMK, 2,293;

Div. 117: Visvanathan S.B., INC, 10,347 (elected); Sathyanarayanan B., AIADMK, 4,506;

Div. 118: Jayanthi K., DMK, 8,902 (elected); Rani K., AIADMK, 3,208;

Div. 119: Rajam, DMK, 5,559 (elected); Santhi S., AIADMK, 2,486;

Div. 120: K.S. Mani, DMK, 6,428 (elected); Nakeeran G, AIADMK, 1,932;

Div. 121: Puspa, DMK, 6,827 (elected); Vasanthi K., AIADMK, 3,826;

Div. 122: Subramani G., DMK, 6,989 (elected); Ammavasai P., AIADMK, 2,546;

Div. 123: Jayakalaprabakar, INC, 7,003 (elected); Sarswathi R., AIADMK, 2,336;

Div. 124: Susila Gopalakrishnan, INC, 5144 (elected); Manickam M, AIADMK, 1,855;

Div. 125: Prakash R., PMK, 4,377 (elected); Dhamal Kannan T., AIADMK, 1,838;

Div. 126: Elumalai K., DMK, 3,902 (elected); Ramanathan K., AIADMK, 1,672;

Div. 127: Karunanithy J., DMK, 4,105 (elected); Ravi P., MDMK, 2,252;

Div. 128: Radha, DMK, 8,381 (elected); Sarogini S, AIADMK, 5,234;

Div. 129: Muthuvel S.B., DMK, 8,170 (elected); Dharmaraj M.S., AIADMK, 4,315;

Div. 130: Dhanssekaran K., DMK, 13,689 (elected); Maiyappan V., MDMK, 5,726;

Div. 131: Venkatesan S., PMK, 9,399 (elected); Baskar M., AIADMK, 6,033;

Div. 132: William T., INC, 10,297 (elected); Kadumpadi S., AIADMK, 5,445;

Div. 133: Kavitha K., DMK, 6,920 (elected); Banu S., AIADMK, 3,452;

Div. 134: Sathiyamoorthi T., PMK, 7,650 (elected); Ravichendran R., MDMK, 3,379;

Div. 135: Kanchana M., DMK, 12,596 (Elected); Vijaya S., AIADMK, 8524;

Div. 136: Latha S., INC, 8,802 (elected); Senthamil Selvi S., AIADMK, 3,885;

Div. 137: Perama Chakarapani, PMK, 6,749 (elected); Mallika Dayalan, MDMK, 3,654;

Div. 138: Mary Lurdhusamy, DMK, 9,859 (elected); Vanathi K., AIADMK, 7,565;

Mary Lurdhusamy, DMK, 9,859 (elected); Vanathi K., AIADMK, 7,565;

Div. 139: Mahesh Kumar M., DMK, 11,417 (elected); Sathosh Raja, AIADMK, 3,764;

Div. 140: Suburamaniyam M., DMK, 7,961 (elected); Sekaran C., MDMK, 4,140;

Div. 141: Kennadi I., DMK, 11,576 (elected); Mohan N.S., AIADMK, 6,592;

Div. 142: Jayaraman M., PMK, 7,003 (elected); Ravihathiran V., MDMK, 1,784;

Div. 143: Kuppan C., DMK, 4,001 (elected); Ravi G., AIADMK, 1,991;

Div. 144: Mangalaraj S., INC, 3,468 (elected); Anandan G., AIADMK, 2,394;

Div. 145: Umasasavi, Ind., 5,907 (elected); Pommi R, AIADMK, 2,797;

Div. 146: Selvi Soundararajan, DMK, 4,004 (elected); Prathapasingh D.S.R.P., AIADMK, 2,348;

Div. 147: Anbazhagan N., DMK, 5,648 (elected); Balaji V., AIADMK, 2,336;

Div. 148: Bapu A., DMK, 6,554 (elected); Muniyandy K., AIADMK, 2,764;

Div. 149: Jamunakesavan K., PMK, 5,689 (elected); Vijayalakshmi D., AIADMK, 2,571;

Div. 150: Velu T., DMK, 7,766 (elected); Ananth K., AIADMK, 2,767;

Div. 151: Velayutham M., INC, 7,201 (elected); Selvapandiyan S., MDMK, 1,996;

Div. 152: Murugesan A., INC, 6,625 (elected); Rajendrababu R., AIADMK, 2,502;

Div. 153: Krishnakumari M., DMK, 33,481 (elected); Nithya A., AIADMK, 11,621;

Div. 154: Menakshi Venkatraman, INC, 10,480 (elected); Parvathy J., AIADMK, 5,422;

Div. 155: Santhi S., INC, 16,122 (elected); Indrani C., AIADMK, 4711.

Comments